Norirun OZ Oral Suspension

Norirun OZ Oral Suspension is an antibiotic medicine that helps your body fight infections caused by bacteria and parasites. It is used to treat infections of the liver, stomach, intestines, vagina, brain, heart, lungs, and skin.Norirun OZ Oral Suspension should be used in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. It should be taken at the same time each day to get the most benefit. Your symptoms may get better after a short time but do not stop taking it until you have finished a full course of treatment, even if you feel well. If you stop taking it early, some bacteria may survive, and the infection may come back.�The most common side effects of this medicine include nausea, vomiting, headache, stomach pain, loss of appetite and dizziness. If these side effects bother you or will not go away, your doctor may suggest ways of preventing or reducing them.�Before taking this medicine, let your doctor know if you have any kidney or liver problems. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should also consult their doctor before taking it. Let your doctor know about all the other medicines you are taking because they may affect, or be affected by, this medicine.

Read more

Written by: Pankaj Kumar, B. Pharma

Reviewed by: Dr. Sarabjeet Kaur, MBBS

Last updated on: 13-04-2024

Norirun OZ Oral Suspension

Avonic Life Sciences

Bottle of 60 ml
who

WHO GMP Certified

Long Expiry (>8 Months)

15 Days Easy Returns

General Information

Approved by
FDA
Doctor Approved & Trusted
thumbnail

Genuine Medicine

Pay On Delivery

Secure Payment

More About Norirun OZ Oral Suspension

Benefits of Norirun OZ Oral Suspension

Treatment of Bacterial & parasitic infections

In Treatment of Bacterial & parasitic infections : Norirun OZ Oral Suspension is used to treat various infections such as bronchitis, pneumonia, gonorrhea (sexually transmitted infections), diarrhea, dysentery and infections of the ears, gums, bones, joints, skin, prostate gland and urinary tract. It works by killing the infection causing microorganisms. This further reduces the discomforts associated with various infections and helps in early recovery. Make sure to complete the full course of treatment. This will ensure that the infection is completely cured and prevent it from returning.

Side Effects of Norirun OZ Oral Suspension

Side effects of Norirun OZ Oral Suspension The majority of side effects typically do not necessitate medical intervention. and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Doctor consultation is advised if they persist or if you�re worried about them Common side effects of Norirun OZVomiting Headache Dizziness Stomach pain Nausea Heartburn Loss of appetite

Directions for Use

How to use Norirun OZ Oral Suspension Follow your doctor's guidance regarding the dose and duration of this medication. Check the label for directions before use. Measure it with a measuring cup and take it by mouth. Shake well before use. Norirun OZ Oral Suspension can be taken it with or without food, although it's advisable to take it consistently at the same time.

How it works

How Norirun OZ Oral Suspension works Norirun OZ Oral Suspension is a combination of two antibiotics. Norfloxacin works by inhibiting the activity of bacterial enzymes (DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV) that are essential for bacteria to replicate and repair their DNA. By inhibiting them, norfloxacin prevents the bacteria from multiplying and ultimately leads to their death. Ornidazole enters bacterial and parasitic cells and undergoes chemical reactions resulting in the formation of toxic compounds. These compounds damage the DNA of these microorganisms. This damage interferes with the microorganisms' ability to replicate their DNA, a crucial step in their reproduction.

Alcohol

Alcohol

Unsafe: Avoid consuming alcohol with Norirun OZ Oral Suspension as it is deemed unsafe.

Pregnancy

Pregnancy

Norirun OZ Oral Suspension may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Doctor consultation is advised.

Breast feeding

Breast feeding

Information regarding the use of Norirun OZ Oral Suspension during breastfeeding is not available. Doctor consultation is advised.

Driving

Driving

Norirun OZ Oral Suspension may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.

Kidney

Kidney

There is limited information available on the use of Norirun OZ Oral Suspension in patients with kidney disease. Doctor consultation is advised.

Liver

Liver

There is limited information available on the use of Norirun OZ Oral Suspension in patients with liver disease. Doctor consultation is advised.

Storage Advice

Store in a cool and dry place, and keep the temperature below 30�C

Quick Tips for Norirun OZ Oral Suspension

Shake well before use. Ensure you are taking the correct dosage as per doctor's recommendations. The dosage may vary based on the type and severity of the infection, as well as your age and overall health. Check with doctor about potential interactions with other medications or supplements you may be taking. Do not use Norirun OZ Oral Suspension if you have blood in your stool or if you are severely constipated, inform your doctor.

Manufacturer Address

Kuldeep Nagar, Ambala Cantt. Haryana

Disclaimer

PlatinumRx is committed to providing reliable and accurate information to support informed customer decisions. However, all information made available on the Platform, including product descriptions, comparisons, and other content, is provided solely for general informational purposes. Such information is not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor should it be relied upon as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

View More

Customers also bought

Health Articles

Weight Loss Medications: Types, Side Effects, Benefits and How They Work

Weight Loss Medications: Types, Side Effects, Benefits and How They Work

How to Prevent and Control Diabetes Naturally

How to Prevent and Control Diabetes Naturally

Diabetes Management Tips: How Daily Habits Impact Blood Sugar

Diabetes Management Tips: How Daily Habits Impact Blood Sugar

Blood Sugar Test Guide: When and How to Check Your Levels

Blood Sugar Test Guide: When and How to Check Your Levels

How to Choose the Best Glucometer (Blood Sugar Test Machine)

How to Choose the Best Glucometer (Blood Sugar Test Machine)

Fruits for Diabetic Patients: What’s Safe to Eat?

Fruits for Diabetic Patients: What’s Safe to Eat?

Insulin Injections for Diabetes: Usage, Benefits & Tips

Insulin Injections for Diabetes: Usage, Benefits & Tips

How to Avoid Diabetes Complications: 10 Must-Follow Tips

How to Avoid Diabetes Complications: 10 Must-Follow Tips

HbA1c Test Explained: Normal Range, Results & What They Mean

HbA1c Test Explained: Normal Range, Results & What They Mean