Tetglob 1000IU Injection

Tetglob 1000IU Injection is recommended for prevention of tetanus following injury in patients whose tetanus immunization is incomplete or uncertain. Tetanus causes convulsions (seizures) and severe muscle spasms that can be strong enough to cause bone fractures of the spine. Tetglob 1000IU Injection provides immediate, short-term protection against the bacteria that causes tetanus (lockjaw). A single intramuscular (IM) injection is generally recommended for children and adults, with part of the dose infiltrated around the wound if it can be identified. This protection lasts long enough to protect your body until your body can produce its own antibodies against tetanus. It is to be administered only by or under the supervision of your doctor or other healthcare professional. You may feel tired or drowsy following your tetanus vaccination.

Read more

Written by: Pankaj Kumar, B. Pharma

Reviewed by: Dr. Sarabjeet Kaur, MBBS

Last updated on: 13-04-2024

Tetglob 1000IU Injection
who

WHO GMP Certified

Long Expiry (>8 Months)

15 Days Easy Returns

General Information

Approved by
FDA
Doctor Approved & Trusted
thumbnail

Genuine Medicine

Pay On Delivery

Secure Payment

LegitScript Certified

LegitScript Certified Online Pharmacy

More About Tetglob 1000IU Injection

Benefits of Tetglob 1000IU Injection

Prevention of Tetanus

In Prevention of Tetanus Tetanus is a serious illness that can cause convulsions (seizures) and severe muscle spasms, strong enough to cause bone fractures of the spine. Tetglob 1000IU Injection works by giving your body the antibodies it needs to protect against tetanus infection. This protection lasts long enough to protect your body until your body can produce its own antibodies against tetanus. It is to be administered only by or under the supervision of your doctor.

Side Effects of Tetglob 1000IU Injection

The majority of side effects typically do not necessitate medical intervention. and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Doctor consultation is advised if they persist or if you're worried about them. ['Drowsiness']

Directions for Use

Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.

How it works

Tetglob 1000IU Injection contains tetanus antibodies. It works by giving your body the antibodies it needs to protect it against tetanus infection.

Alcohol

Alcohol

Consult your Doctor: Please consult your doctor regarding the safety of consuming alcohol with Tetglob 1000IU Injection . Experts have not found evidence of alcohol impairing the effectiveness of the medicine.

Pregnancy

Pregnancy

Seek medical advice from your doctor: Tetglob 1000IU Injection may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Doctor consultation is advised.

Breast feeding

Breast feeding

Safe when prescribed by an expert: Tetglob 1000IU Injection is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby.

Driving

Driving

SAFE - Tetglob 1000IU Injection does not usually affect your ability to drive.

Kidney

Kidney

Seek medical advice from your doctor: There is limited information available on the use of Tetglob 1000IU Injection in patients with kidney disease. Doctor consultation is advised.

Liver

Liver

Seek medical advice from your doctor: There is limited information available on the use of Tetglob 1000IU Injection in patients with liver disease. Doctor consultation is advised.

What If You Forget to take Tetglob 1000IU Injection?

If a dose of Tetglob 1000IU Injection is missed, it's advisable to consult your doctor.

Storage Advice

Store in a cool and dry place, and keep the temperature below 30�C

Quick Tips for Tetglob 1000IU Injection

Tetglob 1000IU Injection is given to prevent tetanus infection. It is to be given by a doctor or nurse in a hospital setting. Inform your doctor if you are suffering from any blood disorders before taking Tetglob 1000IU Injection. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are breastfeeding before this medicine is injected.

Manufacturer Address

17th Floor, Hoechst House, Nariman Point, Mumbai ‚ 400 021, Maharashtra, India.

Disclaimer

PlatinumRx is committed to providing reliable and accurate information to support informed customer decisions. However, all information made available on the Platform, including product descriptions, comparisons, and other content, is provided solely for general informational purposes. Such information is not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor should it be relied upon as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

View More
editorial-png
Authentic & trustworthy information
Having issues with the content?
Report Error

Customers also bought