Tossie-DX Syrup

Written by: Srishti Bhukta, B. Pharma

Reviewed by: Dr. Sekh Addil, MBBS

Last updated on: 24-06-2025

Tossie-DX Syrup

Mustwyn Organics Inc.

Bottle of 100 ml
who

WHO GMP Certified

Long Expiry (>8 Months)

15 Days Easy Returns

Doctor Approved & Trusted
thumbnail

Genuine Medicine

Pay On Delivery

Secure Payment

LegitScript Certified

LegitScript Certified Online Pharmacy

More About Tossie-DX Syrup

Benefits of Tossie-DX Syrup

Dry cough

In Dry cough A dry cough, also known as non-productive cough, is a cough where no phlegm or mucus is produced. This is irritating, usually associated with a tickly throat and may be caused due to cold, flu, allergies or throat irritants. Tossie-DX Syrup suppresses dry, hacking coughs. It will help you carry out your daily activities more easily. This medicine is safe and effective. Tossie-DX Syrup usually starts to work within a few minutes and the effects can last up to several hours. Take it as prescribed by the doctor. Do not stop using it unless you are advised to by your doctor.

Side Effects of Tossie-DX Syrup

The majority of side effects typically do not necessitate medical intervention. and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Doctor consultation is advised if they persist or if you're worried about them. ['Dizziness, Excitement, Confusion, Convulsion, Respiratory depression, Nausea, Vomiting, Diarrhea, Rash']

How it works

Tossie-DX Syrup is an antitussive (cough suppressants). It suppresses cough by reducing the activity of cough centre in the brain.

Alcohol

Alcohol

Unsafe: Avoid consuming alcohol with Tossie-DX Syrup as it is deemed unsafe.

Pregnancy

Pregnancy

Seek medical advice from your doctor: Tossie-DX Syrup may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Doctor consultation is advised.

Breast feeding

Breast feeding

Safe when prescribed by an expert: Tossie-DX Syrup is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby.

Driving

Driving

Not Safe: Tossie-DX Syrup may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.

Kidney

Kidney

Safe when prescribed by an expert: Tossie-DX Syrup is probably safe to use in patients with kidney disease. Limited data available suggests that dose adjustment of Tossie-DX Syrup may not be needed in these patients. Doctor consultation is advised. Use of Tossie-DX Syrup may cause excessive sleepiness in patients with end stage kidney disease.

Liver

Liver

Not Safe: Tossie-DX Syrup is probably unsafe to use in patients with liver disease and should be avoided. Doctor consultation is advised.

Manufacturer Address

E 83 Industrial Area, Bahadrabad Mustwyn Organics Inc Haridwar, Nr. Indian Oil Petrol Pump, Haridwar-249402, Uttarakhand, India

Disclaimer

PlatinumRx is committed to providing reliable and accurate information to support informed customer decisions. However, all information made available on the Platform, including product descriptions, comparisons, and other content, is provided solely for general informational purposes. Such information is not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor should it be relied upon as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

View More
editorial-png
Authentic & trustworthy information
Having issues with the content?
Report Error

Customers also bought